William McIntosh, 18551927 (aged 72 years)

Name
William /McIntosh/
Given names
William
Nickname
Robertson
Surname
McIntosh
Birth 1855 34 34
The Crimean War from October 16, 1853 to March 30, 1856 (aged 1 year)

Birth of a brotherGeorge Alexander McIntosh
October 16, 185620:30 (aged 1 year)
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Henry John Temple
from February 6, 1855 to February 20, 1858 (aged 3 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Edward Smith-Stanley
from February 20, 1858 to June 12, 1859 (aged 4 years)

Birth of a sisterMargaret McIntosh
1859 (aged 4 years)
Birth of a brotherJob A McIntosh
1861 (aged 6 years)
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Henry John Temple
from June 12, 1859 to October 29, 1865 (aged 10 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Edward Smith-Stanley
from June 28, 1866 to February 27, 1868 (aged 13 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Benjamin Disraeli
from February 27, 1868 to December 3, 1868 (aged 13 years)

Census April 2, 1871 (aged 16 years)

1871 Scotland - Census transcript - William McIntosh - Household (Census 164/ 9/ 2) Page 2 of 39 Boatbuilding Yard, Rathven, Banff, Scotland

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm School
William McIntosh Head Mar 50 Boat Builder Cullen, Banffshire
Jean McIntosh Wife Mar 50 - Portersie, Buckie
Elspet McIntosh Daughter Unm 27 - Rathven, Banffshire
John McIntosh Son Unm 25 Boat Builder Rathven, Banffshire
William ‘Robertson’ McIntosh Son Unm 16 Boat builder Rathven, Banffshire
George A McIntosh Son 13 Scholar Rathven, Banffshire
Margaret McIntosh Daughter 12 Scholar Rathven, Banffshire
Job A McIntosh Son 10 Scholar Rathven, Banffshire
British Queen
Victoria
from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901 (aged 46 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
John Russell
from October 29, 1865 to June 28, 1866 (aged 11 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
William Ewart Gladstone
from December 3, 1868 to February 20, 1874 (aged 19 years)

Occupation
Boat builder (Journeyman)
1879 (aged 24 years)
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Benjamin Disraeli
from February 20, 1874 to April 23, 1880 (aged 25 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Robert Gascoyne-Cecil
from April 23, 1880 to February 1, 1886 (aged 31 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
William Ewart Gladstone
from February 1, 1886 to July 25, 1886 (aged 31 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Robert Gascoyne-Cecil
from July 25, 1886 to August 15, 1892 (aged 37 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
William Ewart Gladstone
from August 15, 1892 to March 5, 1894 (aged 39 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Archibald Primrose
from March 5, 1894 to June 25, 1895 (aged 40 years)

Census March 31, 1901 (aged 46 years)
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Robert Gascoyne-Cecil
from June 25, 1895 to July 12, 1902 (aged 47 years)

The Boer War
Battle for control of southern Africa
from October 11, 1899 to May 31, 1902 (aged 47 years)

British King
Edward VII
from January 22, 1901 to May 6, 1910 (aged 55 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Arthur Balfour
from July 12, 1902 to December 5, 1905 (aged 50 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Henry Campbell-Bannerman
from December 5, 1905 to April 5, 1908 (aged 53 years)

Olympic Games
Games of the IV Olympiad
from April 27, 1908 to October 31, 1908 (aged 53 years)
Census April 2, 1911 (aged 56 years)
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Herbert Henry Asquith
from April 5, 1908 to December 6, 1916 (aged 61 years)

British King
George V
from May 6, 1910 to January 20, 1936 (aged 81 years)

The Great War from July 28, 1914 to November 11, 1918 (aged 63 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
David Lloyd George
from December 6, 1916 to October 23, 1922 (aged 67 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Bonar Law
from October 23, 1922 to May 22, 1923 (aged 68 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Stanley Baldwin
from May 22, 1923 to January 22, 1924 (aged 69 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Ramsey MacDonald
from January 22, 1924 to June 7, 1935 (aged 80 years)

Death of a fatherWilliam McIntosh

Death of a motherJane Clark

Death September 24, 192706:15 (aged 72 years)
Address: 2 Great Eastern Road Portersie
Family with parents
father
mother
Marriage
Marriage:
elder sister
1844
Birth: 1844 23 23Rathven, Banffshire, Scotland
Death:
3 years
elder brother
1846
Birth: 1846 25 25Rathven, Banffshire, Scotland
Death:
10 years
himself
18551927
Birth: 1855 34 34Rathven, Banffshire, Scotland
Death: September 24, 1927Portersie, Buckie, Scotland
22 months
younger brother
1856
Birth: October 16, 1856 35 35Rathven, Banffshire, Scotland
Death:
3 years
younger sister
1859
Birth: 1859 38 38Rathven, Banffshire, Scotland
Death:
3 years
younger brother
1861
Birth: 1861 40 40Rathven, Banffshire, Scotland
Death:
CensusView

1871 Scotland - Census transcript - William McIntosh - Household (Census 164/ 9/ 2) Page 2 of 39 Boatbuilding Yard, Rathven, Banff, Scotland

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm School
William McIntosh Head Mar 50 Boat Builder Cullen, Banffshire
Jean McIntosh Wife Mar 50 - Portersie, Buckie
Elspet McIntosh Daughter Unm 27 - Rathven, Banffshire
John McIntosh Son Unm 25 Boat Builder Rathven, Banffshire
William ‘Robertson’ McIntosh Son Unm 16 Boat builder Rathven, Banffshire
George A McIntosh Son 13 Scholar Rathven, Banffshire
Margaret McIntosh Daughter 12 Scholar Rathven, Banffshire
Job A McIntosh Son 10 Scholar Rathven, Banffshire